Career Annual Awards

2021 Nominations will open soon. Check back here for more details as they are released.


As the association for the Electronic Document Systems Association®, one of our primary responsibilities is to recognize individuals and companies within the industry who have made notable and significant contributions and to honor the leaders of our industry and association.

For over 30 years Xplor has recognized industry leading companies and individuals with these four prestigious awards:

  • Application of the Year
  • Technology of the Year
  • Xplorer of the Year
  • The Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement

Join us in recognizing the achievements of your company, a vendor or a colleague by nominating them for an Xplor International industry award.

In 2017, Xplor International also began the annual Communication Design Competition.  This competition promotes real-life application development to students from the Xplor Collegiate Chapter Programs while having a little bit of fun.

Each team is presented with the same ordinary, bland statement and accepts the challenge of redesigning it with the intent of making it more functional, aesthetically pleasing, and expanding its purpose to include making the communication a marketing opportunity. It is the responsibility of the team to research and determine how to integrate various options and enhancements while re-designing the communication into a final submission. The communication needs to be accessible via print, web and mobile. Once complete, the teams present their redesigned bill/statement to a panel of industry judges who will score them based on the scoring matrix.

Past Winners

2020
Application of the Year
Winner:  NEPS, Inc., A Taylor Company – Empowering Customers with Simplified Self-Service Solutions
Honorable Mention: BlueRush – IndiVideo
Honorable Mention: Content Critical Solutions & Crawford Technologies – PRO Conductor

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Crawford Technologies – Go Mobile
Honorable Mention:  CommonLook – CommonLook PDF
Honorable Mention:  Compart – DocBridge Impress

Communication Design Competition Winners
Izzy Kelly, Whitney Knorp, Kaylah Kramer & Lauren Wenstad
California Polytechnic State University

2019
Application of the Year
Winner: RRD – Hosted Customer Communications Management On-Demand Service
Honorable Mention: Legal & General America and Eclipse Corporation
Honorable Mention: Santander Corporate Banking and Quadient

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Quadient – Omnichannel Coordination
Honorable Mention:  DirectMail2.0 – DirectMail2.0
Honorable Mention:  TEC Mailing Solutions – Web Services API

Communication Design Competition Winners
Mika Arie, Yenna Chen Chen & Michaela Kwan
California Polytechnic State University

2018
Application of the Year
Winner: Crawford Technologies & Unum – Ensuring Efficiency and Document Integrity
Honorable Mention: Broadridge Customer Communications & Compart NA – Rapid Onboarding
Honorable Mention: Ricoh USA, Inc. & Volusia County Schools – WebCRD with QDirect delivered by Ricoh

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Crawford Technologies – Auto Tagger for Accessibility
Honorable Mention:  Indellient – BlueRelay
Honorable Mention:  Racami – Alchem-e CCM Platform
Honorable Mention:  Solimar Systems – SOLitrack 2.0

Xplorer of the Year Award
Winner:  Scott Draeger, M-EDP

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Co-Winner: Basit Hamid
Co-Winner: Robert C. Gullikson

Communication Design Competition Winners
Katherine Chen, Sarah Hughes & Jocelyn Tam
California Polytechnic State University

2017
Application of the Year
Winner: BMO Bank of Montreal & GMC Software – The CX Ecosystem and Digital Transformation
Honorable Mention: Gore Mutual – uBiz
Honorable Mention: Health First & Ricoh USA, Inc. – RICOH ProcessDirector

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Pitney Bowes – Clarity Solutions
Honorable Mention:  Xerox Corporation – Xerox Direct to Object Inkjet Printer
Honorable Mention:  Elixir Technologies – Tango+

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Co-Winner: Kemal Carr
Co-Winner: Harald Grumser

Communication Design Competition Winners
Katy Barker, Sharmaine Cantero, Bethel Ihdego, Mahum Suleman & Abeytha Thuraisingam
Ryerson University

2016
Application of the Year
Winner:  Incepture Print Solutions
Honorable Mention:  Apex Revenue Technologies
Honorable Mention:  Mutual of Omaha

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Crawford Technologies
Honorable Mention:  Crawford Technologies
Honorable Mention:  GMC Software

Xplorer of the Year
Mark Miller, EDP

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Pat McGrew, M-EDP, CMP

2015
Application of the Year
Co-Winner:  Crawford Technologies
Co-Winner:  City of Glendale
Honorable Mention:  Canon Solutions America
Honorable Mention:  Blue Toad, Inc.

Technology of the Year
Winner:  GMC Software Technology – Inspire Dynamic Communications
Honorable Mention:  Ultimate TechnoGraphics, Inc. – Ultimate Bindery
Honorable Mention:  AccuZIP, Inc. – LIVINGMAIL 

Xplorer of the Year
Roberta McKee-Jackson, EDP

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Co-Winner:  Denise Miano, EDP
Co-Winner:  Dr. Malcolm Keif

2014
Application of the Year
Winner:  Cathedral Corporation
Honorable Mention:  Canon Solutions America, Inc.
Honorable Mention:  CCS Print/Ricoh America Corporation

Technology of the Year
Winner:  Crawford Technologies
Honorable Mention:  Canon Solutions America, Inc.
Honorable Mention:  Hewlett-Packard

Xplorer of the Year
acadami

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Co-Winner:  Mal Baboyian
Co-Winner:  Harry Lewis

2013
Application of the Year
Co-Winner:  APEX Information Technologies
Co-Winner:  GMC Software Technology
Co-Winner:  Metlife Iberia
Honorable Mention:  BlueID
Honorable Mention:  EcoEnvelopes
Honorable Mention:  Sprint

Technology of the Year
Winner:  NEPS, LLC
Honorable Mention:  Crawford Technologies, Inc.
Honorable Mention:  GMC Software Technology

Xplorer of the Year
Co-Winner (posthumously):  Mark Bonacorso
Co-Winner (posthumously):  Cindy Johnson, M-EDP

Brian Platte Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. René Müller


SPONSORS